1.0 privacy policy

1.0 privacy promise

We will only use your data to improve your experience.

We will protect your data like it is our own.

We will always keep our terms easy to understand.

You will always get to decide what and how you hear from us.

Your data won’t just sit there... if we don’t need it, we will delete it.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party.


2.0 protecting your privacy

At houseof, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our users. We are customers ourselves, so we totally understand how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy email us at data@houseof.com. For all our services, the data controller (the company that’s responsible for your privacy) is houseofdotcom Limited.


3.0 how we use your data

We use your data in a number of different ways. Below we’ve tried to explain what data we use and why we use it.


3.1 we use your name and contact details

Such as your name, your email address, your telephone number, addresses and locations associated with your account.

How?

Why?

To deliver your purchases to you.

It is part of fulfilling our contract with you.

To send you service messages (such as order updates).

It is part of fulfilling our contract with you.

To send you marketing messages (such as product launches).

We will only send this with your permission.

To prevent or detect fraud.

To protect either you or us against fraudulent activity.

To display houseof adverts as your browse the web.

So that you can see our latest products and deals.

To profile and understand your personal preferences.

To ensure we are giving you the best experience possible.



3.2 we use your date of birth

How?

Why?

To prevent or detect fraud.

To protect either you or us against fraudulent activity.



3.3 we use your gender

How?

Why?

To profile and understand gender preferences.

To ensure we are giving you the best experience possible.



3.4 we use your payment details

This means your debit / credit card details, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

How?

Why?

To take payment, and provide refunds.

It is part of fulfilling our contract with you.

To prevent or detect fraud.

To protect either you or us against fraudulent activity.



3.5 we use your contact history

The things you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on text or instant chat, or on social media.

How?

Why?

To provide customer service and support.

It is part of fulfilling our contract with you.

To train our staff.

To ensure we are giving you the best experience possible.



3.6 we use your personal preferences

Choices you make such as notification and messaging preferences or choices about how the platform is displayed.

How?

Why?

To profile and understand your personal preferences.

To ensure we are giving you the best experience possible.



3.7 we use your purchase history, viewed and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time.

How?

Why?

To sell you things.

It is part of fulfilling our contract with you.

To provide customer service and support.

It is part of fulfilling our contract with you.

To profile and understand your personal preferences.

To ensure we are giving you the best experience possible.



3.8 we use data about your device and how you use our website

Information you give us when you use or services, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

How?

Why?

To improve our website and set default options for you.

To ensure we are giving you the best experience possible.

To prevent or detect fraud.

To protect either you or us against fraudulent activity.



3.9 we use data from your linked social accounts

What we do if you link your Twitter or Facebook accounts to us.

How?

Why?

To enable you to access services simply and easily.

To ensure we are giving you the best experience possible.

To provide product recommendations.

So you can quickly spot things which take your fancy.



3.10 we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

What we do if you link your Twitter or Facebook accounts to us.

How?

Why?

To run the survey, competition or promotion.

It is part of fulfilling our contract with you.

To provide product recommendations.

So you can quickly spot things which take your fancy.



You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to complete your purchase, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall experience. But that is your choice – and we respect that. We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our services and developing new products. We also share this information with third parties.


4.0 sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies.
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites and Klarna where you choose to use their payment service.
  • We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

5.0 marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, instant chat or social media, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.


5.1 How to stop marketing messages from us

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time, by:

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Please note that, as hosueof comprises a complex web of many inter-connecting services, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request. Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates).


6.0 seeing adverts for houseof.com online

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products. Like many companies, we target houseof banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and services. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service. The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of houseof (for example, your houseof search history, and the content you read on houseof) or on houseof banners or ads you have previously clicked on.


7.0 your information and countries outside Europe

If you data is used in any country in respect of which there is not a European Commission decision of adequacy, we will protect your privacy and your rights through the use of the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses. More information about these is available here.


8.0 keeping your information

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. If you haven’t logged onto our website for three years we will delete your information from our systems. If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact our Customer Care team and request to delete all the information we have on you. If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.


9.0 your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator - in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact our Customer Care team, we will do everything we can to help.

10.0 changes to how we protect your privacy

We may change this policy from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data. If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the houseof website or other houseof services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use houseof.


11.0 cookies

We use cookies when you visit houseof.com. There are four main types of cookies – Below we’ve tried to explain what cookies we use and why we use them.

Type

Why?

Site functionality cookies.

They allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Bag” and “Save for Later”.

Site analytics cookies.

They allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your experience.

Customer preference cookies.

They remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

Targeting or advertising cookies.

They are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Social media cookies

They are used to enhance your internet experience and to make the sharing of content easier. These cookies are controlled by the social media service provider and not houseof.com.



The length of time a cookie will stay on your device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your device after you have finished browsing until they expire or are deleted. By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found here. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete houseof user experience that we pride ourselves on providing our customers.


12.0 how to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better). If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

Please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have. You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at data@houseof.com or else through Customer Care team. Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at 2 Eastbourne Terrace, Paddington, London, W2 6LG.


13.0 reporting a security vulnerability

We’re all about taking risks when it comes to our designs, just not our security. If you’ve noticed something’s up with our tech, let us know. Drop an email to security@houseof.com with your contact details, the details of the vulnerability and what we need to do to reproduce or validate it.